President’s Dinner Award Winners 2018

On Friday, May 11, 2018 President & Vice-Chancellor, David C. Dingwall, along with Chancellor, Annette Verschuren, presented students with awards of accomplishment at the President’s Dinner. Here is a full list of our award winners!

The Judge Allan E. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship, for a student with outstanding achievement on five or more political science courses and who will be continuing their studies, awarded to Christine Ann Gwynn and Catalina Belalcazar.

The Warren Gordon Photographic Award, for a student who has made a major contribution to student life at Cape Breton University, awarded to Jordan Scott Gracie.

The William (Bill) Bugg Award, presented to an Engineering Technology student with the highest average, awarded to Xue (Grace) Chen.

The Cape Breton Professional Engineering Memorial Scholarship, presented to Engineering students who have demonstrated high scholastic ability, a responsible attitude towards the engineering profession, and who will register at Dalhousie University in September, awarded to Brianna Lynn Desveaux, Ziwei Zheng, Courtney Elizabeth Buckley and Joshua Mark Boudreau.

The Engineers Nova Scotia Entrance Scholarship, for a student from an associated university who plans to enter Dalhousie University, awarded to Sean Lloyd Smith.

The Engineers Nova Scotia Student Scholarship, for a student from an associated university who plans to enter Dalhousie University, awarded to Joseph Michael Mahon.

The Harry Ryder Memorial Engineering Scholarship, presented to a student who will register at Dalhousie University or the University of New Brunswick in their third year of the engineering program, awarded to Trevor Austin Axworthy.

The Marjorie S. Jost Scholarship, a charter member of the Nova Scotia Speech Communication Association, offered by her husband and sons to a student with a concentration or major in Communication and who has clearly demonstrated excellence in the discipline, awarded to Paige Alexandra Cox.

The Marvin Harvey Memorial Scholarship, for a Cape Breton student entering the Bachelor of Education Program, awarded to Rhiannon Natasha Poirrier.

The John J. McCarthy Memorial Scholarship, for the student with the highest average in the final year of the Bachelor of Arts Community Studies Degree, awarded to Ian Thomas Kaulbach.

The Educational Program Innovations Charity (EPIC) Society Volunteerism Award, for a student demonstrating outstanding volunteerism beyond course requirements, encouraging the advancement of marginalized learners, awarded to Emma Danielle MacIntyre.

The George Leith Community Studies Award, for a Bachelor of Arts Community Studies student who demonstrates to a high degree, cooperative pedagogies in their studies, leadership, interest in community issues, and places the interests of the group on an equal basis with their own personal interests, awarded to Catalina Belalcazar.

The Angus A. (Gus) Morrison Memorial Scholarship, offered by his family to a student for proficiency in History, awarded to Brianna Grace McNutt.

The Erwin and Sylvia Epstein Scholarship in memory of Dave and Celia Epstein, for a student who has participated in athletic activities and demonstrated qualities of good sportsmanship and citizenship, awarded to Kyle Daniel Hankins.

The Joy Gift and Jewellery Award, for a business student who exhibits outstanding leadership and enthusiasm in the field of business entrepreneurship, awarded to Erika Armoa Martinez.

The Ian Burrows Memorial Award, presented to a student who is dedicated and committed to the nursing profession and who, like Ian, exhibits strength and determination, awarded to Emily Elizabeth MacLeod.

The Chaplain’s Award, for a student who has, during their time at Cape Breton University, expressed a desire to strengthen our community, and has lived the values of service, hospitality, and compassion for others, awarded to Jinyang Song.

The Canadian Society for Chemistry Medal, for a student demonstrating excellence in Chemistry, awarded to Vincent Paul Andrea.

The Murdena Marshall Science Award, for a graduating Mi’kmaw student from a Natural Science or Natural Science related program, awarded to Shae Hannah Denny.

The Maureen Nicholas Memorial Grad Award, for a graduating Mi’kmaw student who exemplifies the characteristics of Maureen and her spirit, awarded to Mary Catherine Johnson.

The Wendy MacKenzie Biology Prize, for a 4th year Bachelor of Science (Biology) student with the highest aggregate in Biology courses, awarded to Stacey Nicole Lee.

The C.W. MacDonald Memorial Trophy and Bursary in memory of the late Dr. C. W. MacDonald, for a student studying part-time and who exhibits leadership and scholarship, awarded to Corrine Lisa Brewer.

The Allister McIntyre Memorial Trophy and Scholarship, for a student with an outstanding record in leadership, scholarship and character, awarded to Stacey Nicole Lee.

The Glenda Smith Memorial Trophy, for a student who has an outstanding record in leadership, scholarship and character, awarded to Emma Alicia Flynn.

Cape Breton University Silver Medals, for outstanding academic achievement on the courses listed for the degree, awarded to Brianna Grace McNutt, Bachelor of Arts – 4 year; Shawn Edward Maloney, Bachelor of Arts – 3 year, Ashley Nicole Anthony, Bachelor of Arts Community Studies – 4 year; Megan Kiara Smith, Bachelor of Arts Community Studies – 3 year, Rebecca Sheryl Hanna, Bachelor of Business Administration; Craig Peters, Bachelor of Education; Trevor Austin Axworthy, Engineering Diploma; Abdulwahab Albagdadi, Bachelor of Engineering Technology; MD Ahiduzzaman Sharker, Bachelor of Health Sciences (Public Health); Hongjian Chen, Bachelor of Hospitality and Tourism Management; Vincent Paul Andrea, Bachelor of Science – 4 year; Matthew James MacNeil, Bachelor of Science – 3 year; Allison Marie MacDonald, Bachelor of Science Nursing.

The Glen Moore Memorial Scholarship and Trophy, for a student who displays outstanding leadership, concern for others and contributes to the quality of life at Cape Breton University and who, during their time of study, exemplifies the University motto “Perseverance Will Triumph”, awarded to Jordan Scott Gracie.

The Connor Timmons Memorial Scholarship and Trophy, for a graduating student athlete demonstrating community involvement and academic excellence, awarded to Rebecca Sheryl Hanna.

Cape Breton University Award of Excellence, for students who achieve the highest average on all courses listed for a diploma, awarded to Xue (Grace) Chen, Diploma in Engineering Technology (Instrumentation and Controls) and Baldeep Singh, Diploma in Engineering Technology (Petroleum).

The Governor General’s Collegiate Bronze Medal, for a student who achieves the highest academic standing on the courses listed for the diploma, awarded to Sean Lloyd Smith, Engineering Diploma.

The Governor General’s Silver Medal, for a student who achieves the highest academic standing on the courses listed for the degree, awarded to Erika Armoa Martinez, Bachelor of Business Administration (Finance).

The Governor General’s Gold Medal, for a student in a graduate program who achieves the highest academic standing on the courses listed for the degree, awarded to Matthew Jacob William Clarke, Master of Business Administration (Community Economic Development).

The Mary MacNeil Charitable Award, for a student who demonstrates compassion and care through work in the community, awarded to Elijah John Quirk.


2018 Faculty Awards

President’s Award for Excellence in Research

Dr. Stewart McCann

Cape Breton University Instructional Leadership Award

Dr. Felix Odartey-Wellington

Cape Breton University Alumni Association’s Distinguished Teaching Award

Dr. Timothy Rawlings