Mi’kmaq First Nation

Nova Scotia | New Brunswick | Prince Edward Island | Newfoundland | Quebec | Maine | Grand Council

 

Nova Scotia

First Nation Mi’kmaw Name Address Telephone Fax
Acadia Malikiaq R.R. #4, Box 5914-C,
Yarmouth, B5A 4A8
902-742-8854 902-742-0257
Paq’tnkek Paq’tnkek R.R. #1, Afton,
Antigonish Co., B0H 1A0
902-368-2781 902-386-2043
Annapolis Valley Kampalijek P.O. Box 89, Cambridge Station,
Kings Co., B0P 1G0
902-5387149 902-538-7734
Bear River L’setkuk P.O. Box 210, Bear River,
B0S 1B0
902-467-3802 n/a
Chapel Island Potlotek Box 538, Chapel Island,
B0E 3B0
902-535-3317 902-535-3317
Eskasoni Eskisoqnik Eskasoni, B0A 1J0 902-379-2800 902-379-2801
Glooscap Pesikitk P.O. Box 449, Hantsport,
B0P 1P0
902-684-9788 902-684-9890
Membertou Maupeltuk 111 Membertou St.,
Sydney, B1S 2M9
902-564-6466 902-539-6645
Millbrook We’kopekwitk P.O. Box 634,
Truro, B2I 5E5
902-897-9199 902-893-4785
Pictou Landing Puksaqte’kne’katik Box 55, Site #6,
Pictou Landing, B0K 1X0
902-752-4912 902-755-4715
Sipekne’katik
(Shubenacadie)
Sipekne’katik P.O. Box 350,
Sipekne’katik, B0N 2H0
902-758-2049 902-758-2017
Wagmatcook Wagmitkuk P.O. Box 30001,
Wagmatcook, B0E 3N0
902-295-2598 902-295-3398
Waycobah We’koqma’q P.O. Box 149,
Whycocomagh, B0E 3M0
902-756-2337 902-295-3398

New Brunswick

Council of Big Cove Elsipogtog 373 Big Cove Rd.,
Big Cove, E4W 2S3
www.elsipogtog.ca
506-523-8200 506-523-8230
Council of Buctouche Mi’kmaq Band Puktusk 9 Reserve Rd.,
Buctouche, E4S 4G2
506-743-2520 506-743-2523
Council of Burnt Church Eskinuopitijk 621 Bayview Dr.,
Burnt Church, E9G 2A8
506-776-1200 506-776-1215
Council of Eel Ground Natuaqanek 47 Church Rd.,
Eel Ground, E1V 4E6
506-627-4600 506-627-4602
Council of Eel River Bar Oqpi’kanjik 11 Main St., Unit 201,
Eel River Bar, E9C 1A1
506-684-6277 506-684-6282
Council of Fort Folly Amlamkuk Kwesawe’k Box 971, Dorchester,
E4K 3V5
506-379-3400 506-379-3408
Council of Pabineau Band Ke’kwapskuk 1290 Pabineau Falls Rd.,
Pabineau E2A 7M3
506-548-9211 506-545-6929
Council of Red Bank Band Metepna’kiaq Box 293, Red Bank,
E9E 2P2
www.metepenagiag.com
506-836-6111 506-836-7593

Newfoundland

Council of Conne River Mi’kmaq Band Miawpukwek
Mi’kamewey Mawi’omi
Box 10, Bay D’Espoir
Conne River, A0H 1J0 www.mfngov.ca
709-882-2146 709-882-2292
Caribou Qalipu 1 Church Street, 2nd Floor,
Corner Brook, A2H 2Z4
http://qalipu.ca/
709-634-0996 709-639-3997

Prince Edward Island

Council of Abegweit Band Epekwitk Box 36, Mount Stewart,
C0A 1T0
www.abegweit.ca
902-676-2353 902-676-3206
Council of Lennox Island Band L’nui Mnikuk Lennox Island, C0B 1P0 www.lennoxisland.com 902-831-2779 902-831-3153

Quebec

Listuguj Mi’kmaq First Nation Council Listukujk 17 Riverside W., P.O. Box 298
Listuguj, G0C 2R0
www.listuguj.ca
418-788-2136 418-788-2058
La Nation Micmac de Gespeg n/a 783 Boul Point Navarre,
CP 69 Fontenelle, G4X 1J0
www.migmawei.ca
418-788-1760 n/a
Micmacs of Gesgapegiag Keskapekiaq Gesgapegiag Indian Reserve
Box 1289 Maria, G0C 1Y0
418-759-3441 418-759-5856

Maine, USA

Aroostook Band n/a 7 Northern Rd., Presque Isle,
Maine,USA 04769
www.micmac-nsn.gov
800-355-1435 207-764-7667

Grand Council – Sante’ Mawi’omi Members**

Kji-Saqmaw – Position Currently Vacant
Kji-Keptin Andrew Denny – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik
Keptin Lloyd Augustine – Burnt Church – Eskinuopitijk – Sikniktewaq
Keptin Noel Joel Augustine – Big Cove – Elsipogtog
Keptin Roger Augustine – Eel Gound – Natuaqanek – Sikniktewaq
Keptin Stephen Augustine – Unama’ki- Sikniktewaq
Keptin Colin Bernard – Millbrook –We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik
Keptin Dean Christmas – Membertou – Maupeltuk – Unama’ki
Keptin Raymond Cope – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katikik
Keptin John W. (Tiny) Cremo – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki
Keptin Michael Denny – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Keptin Oliver (Sappy) Denny – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Keptin Walter Denny Jr. – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Keptin Donald Francis – Pictou Landing – Puksaqte’kne’katik
Keptin Joseph Googoo – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki
Keptin Melvin Jeddore – Conne River – Miawpukwek – Unama’ki
Keptin Mis’el Joe – Conne River – Miawpukwek – Unama’ki
Keptin John D. Johnson – Chapel Island – Potlotek – Unama’ki
Keptin James Johnson – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik
Keptin Leo Johnson Jr. – Plymouth Massachusetts – Unama’ki
Keptin Russel Julian – Indian Brook – Sipekne’katik
Keptin Keith Julian Sr. – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik
Keptin Donald Julien – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik
Keptin Ronnie Knockwood – Enfield – Sipekne’katik
Keptin Alfred (Fred) Metallic – Restigouche – Listukujk – Kespe’k
Keptin Gary Metallic – Restigouche – Listukujk – Kespe’k
Keptin Donald Paul – Indian Brook – Sipekne’katik
Keptin Larry Peters – Glooscap – Sipekne’katik
Keptin John Prosper – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki
Keptin John R. Prosper – Bayfield, Pictou Landing – Puksaqte’kne’katik – Piktuk
Keptin Martin Sappier Jr. – Pictou Landing – Puksaqte’kne’katik – Piktuk
Keptin John Joe Sark – Johnson River – Epekwitk
Keptin Andrew J. Stevens – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Keptin Ronald Stevens Sr. – Wagmatcook – Waqmitkuk – Unama’ki
Keptin Athanasius Sylliboy Jr. – Eskasoni -Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Keptin Norman J. Sylliboy Jr. – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Keptin Tom Sylliboy Sr. – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Keptin Gerald Toney – Annapolis Valley – Sipekne’katik 

Police Jordan Francis – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki
Police Frankie Googoo – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki

**Grand Council membership taken from Honouring 400 Years Kepmite’tmnej edited by Jaime Youngmedicine Battiste, 2010, with funding from Eskasoni Band Council, Eskasoni Culture, Recreation & Youth, Nova Scotia Tripartite Forum Education, and the Grand Council of Mi’kmaq.