Mi’kmaq First Nation

Nova Scotia

First Nation Mi’kmaw Name Address Telephone Fax
Acadia Malikiaq R.R. #4, Box 5914-C, Yarmouth, B5A 4A8 902-742-8854 902-742-0257
Paq’tnkek Paq’tnkek R.R. #1, Afton, Antigonish Co., B0H 1A0 902-368-2781 902-386-2043
Annapolis Valley Kampalijek P.O. Box 89, Cambridge Station, Kings Co., B0P 1G0 902-5387149 902-538-7734
Bear River L’setkuk P.O. Box 210, Bear River, B0S 1B0 902-467-3802 n/a
Chapel Island Potlotek 12004 Highway 4,Chapel Island, NS B0E 3B0 902-535-3317 902-535-3317
Eskasoni Eskisoqnik Eskasoni, B0A 1J0 902-379-2800 902-379-2801
Glooscap Pesikitk P.O. Box 449, Hantsport, B0P 1P0 902-684-9788 902-684-9890
Membertou Maupeltuk 111 Membertou St., Sydney, B1S 2M9 902-564-6466 902-539-6645
Millbrook We’kopekwitk P.O. Box 634, Truro, B2I 5E5 902-897-9199 902-893-4785
Pictou Landing Puksaqte’kne’katik Box 55, Site #6, Pictou Landing, B0K 1X0 902-752-4912 902-755-4715
Sipekne’katik (Shubenacadie) Sipekne’katik P.O. Box 350, Sipekne’katik, B0N 2H0 902-758-2049 902-758-2017
Wagmatcook Wagmitkuk P.O. Box 30001, Wagmatcook, B0E 3N0 902-295-2598 902-295-3398
Waycobah We’koqma’q P.O. Box 149, Whycocomagh, B0E 3M0 902-756-2337 902-295-3398

New Brunswick

Council of Big Cove Elsipogtog 373 Big Cove Rd., Big Cove, E4W 2S3 506-523-8200 506-523-8230
Council of Buctouche Mi’kmaq Band Puktusk 9 Reserve Rd., Buctouche, E4S 4G2 506-743-2520 506-743-2523
Council of Burnt Church Eskinuopitijk 621 Bayview Dr., Burnt Church, E9G 2A8 506-776-1200 506-776-1215
Council of Eel Ground Natuaqanek 47 Church Rd., Eel Ground, E1V 4E6 506-627-4600 506-627-4602
Council of Eel River Bar Oqpi’kanjik 11 Main St., Unit 201, Eel River Bar, E9C 1A1 506-684-6277 506-684-6282
Council of Fort Folly Amlamkuk Kwesawe’k Box 971, Dorchester, E4K 3V5 506-379-3400 506-379-3408
Council of Pabineau Band Ke’kwapskuk 1290 Pabineau Falls Rd., Pabineau E2A 7M3 506-548-9211 506-545-6929
Council of Red Bank Band Metepna’kiaq Box 293, Red Bank, E9E 2P2 506-836-6111 506-836-7593

Newfoundland

Council of Conne River Mi’kmaq Band Miawpukwek Mi’kamewey Mawi’omi Box 10, Bay D’Espoir Conne River, A0H 1J0 www.mfngov.ca 709-882-2146 709-882-2292
Caribou Qalipu 1 Church Street, 2nd Floor, Corner Brook, A2H 2Z4 http://qalipu.ca/ 709-634-0996 709-639-3997

Prince Edward Island

Council of Abegweit Band Epekwitk Box 36, Mount Stewart, C0A 1T0 www.abegweit.ca 902-676-2353 902-676-3206
Council of Lennox Island Band L’nui Mnikuk Lennox Island, C0B 1P0 www.lennoxisland.com 902-831-2779 902-831-3153

Quebec

Listuguj Mi’kmaq First Nation Council Listukujk 17 Riverside W., P.O. Box 298 Listuguj, G0C 2R0 www.listuguj.ca 418-788-2136 418-788-2058
La Nation Micmac de Gespeg n/a 783 Boul Point Navarre, CP 69 Fontenelle, G4X 1J0 www.migmawei.ca 418-788-1760 n/a
Micmacs of Gesgapegiag Keskapekiaq Gesgapegiag Indian Reserve Box 1289 Maria, G0C 1Y0 418-759-3441 418-759-5856

Maine, USA

Aroostook Band n/a 7 Northern Rd., Presque Isle, Maine,USA 04769 www.micmac-nsn.gov 800-355-1435 207-764-7667

Grand Council – Sante’ Mawi’omi Members**

Kji-Saqmaw – Position Currently Vacant Kji-Keptin Andrew Denny – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik Keptin Lloyd Augustine – Burnt Church – Eskinuopitijk – Sikniktewaq Keptin Noel Joel Augustine – Big Cove – Elsipogtog Keptin Roger Augustine – Eel Gound – Natuaqanek – Sikniktewaq Keptin Stephen Augustine – Unama’ki- Sikniktewaq Keptin Colin Bernard – Millbrook –We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik Keptin Dean Christmas – Membertou – Maupeltuk – Unama’ki Keptin Raymond Cope – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katikik Keptin John W. (Tiny) Cremo – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki Keptin Michael Denny – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Oliver (Sappy) Denny – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Walter Denny Jr. – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Donald Francis – Pictou Landing – Puksaqte’kne’katik Keptin Joseph Googoo – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki Keptin Melvin Jeddore – Conne River – Miawpukwek – Unama’ki Keptin Mis’el Joe – Conne River – Miawpukwek – Unama’ki Keptin John D. Johnson – Chapel Island – Potlotek – Unama’ki Keptin James Johnson – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik Keptin Leo Johnson Jr. – Plymouth Massachusetts – Unama’ki Keptin Russel Julian – Indian Brook – Sipekne’katik Keptin Keith Julian Sr. – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik Keptin Donald Julien – Millbrook – We’kopekwitk – Sipekne’katik Keptin Ronnie Knockwood – Enfield – Sipekne’katik Keptin Alfred (Fred) Metallic – Restigouche – Listukujk – Kespe’k Keptin Gary Metallic – Restigouche – Listukujk – Kespe’k Keptin Donald Paul – Indian Brook – Sipekne’katik Keptin Larry Peters – Glooscap – Sipekne’katik Keptin John Prosper – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki Keptin John R. Prosper – Bayfield, Pictou Landing – Puksaqte’kne’katik – Piktuk Keptin Phillip Prosper – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Martin Sappier Jr. – Pictou Landing – Puksaqte’kne’katik – Piktuk Keptin John Joe Sark – Johnson River – Epekwitk Keptin Andrew J. Stevens – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Ronald Stevens Sr. – Wagmatcook – Waqmitkuk – Unama’ki Keptin Athanasius Sylliboy Jr. – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Norman J. Sylliboy Jr. – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Tom Sylliboy Sr. – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Keptin Gerald Toney – Annapolis Valley – Sipekne’katik

Police Jordan Francis – Eskasoni – Eskisoqnik – Unama’ki Police Frankie Googoo – Whycocomagh – We’koqma’q – Unama’ki

**Grand Council membership taken from Honouring 400 Years Kepmite’tmnejedited by Jaime Youngmedicine Battiste, 2010, with funding from Eskasoni Band Council, Eskasoni Culture, Recreation & Youth, Nova Scotia Tripartite Forum Education, and the Grand Council of Mi’kmaq