banner image

Faculty & Staff

Employee Engagement Survey Results

Faculty and Staff can now access resources and services specific to employees on the CBU Intranet. Use your network username (without the @cbu.ca) and password to login.

For better results, please refresh the page between searches

  1. Alison Wilson

    Green Mining Technologies Researcher,
    Verschuren Centre for Sustainability in Energy & the Environment

    Alison Wilson
    Green Mining Technologies Researcher
    Verschuren Centre for Sustainability in Energy & the Environment

  2. Amanda Windsor

    Enrolment Services Professional,
    Enrolment Services

    Amanda Windsor
    Enrolment Services Professional
    Enrolment Services
    902.563.1166

    Office: B111D

  3. Peggy Wright

    Senior Laboratory Instructor, Computer Programming and Mathematics,
    Mathematics, School of Science & Technology

    Peggy Wright
    Senior Laboratory Instructor, Computer Programming and Mathematics
    Mathematics, School of Science & Technology
    902-563-1428

    Office: A126-A

    Peggy Wright (Griffin) is a Senior Laboratory Instructor with the School of Science and Technology at Cape Breton University. She obtained a BSc from Memorial University in Newfoundland.  Peggy instructs a number of hands-on computer labs including Introduction to Computing with C++ and Minitab Statistical software.  She also teaches Precalculus to Science and Engineering students More »

  4. Helen Xia

    Instructor Electronics Engineering,
    Engineering, School of Science & Technology

    Helen Xia
    Instructor Electronics Engineering
    Engineering, School of Science & Technology
    902.563.1962

    Office: A222C

    Congying (Helen) Xia has been an Electronics Instructor with the Engineering Department at Cape Breton University since 2003. She obtained a Bachelor of Engineering at the North China Institute of Technology, a Master of Engineering at Sichuan University and a Master of Applied Science at Dalhousie University.

  5. Bette Yetman

    Senior Human Resource Officer,
    Human Resources

    Bette Yetman
    Senior Human Resource Officer
    Human Resources
    902.563.1157

    Office: CE329

  6. Cavelle Young

    Enrolment Services Specialist - Financial Support,
    Enrolment Services

    Cavelle Young
    Enrolment Services Specialist - Financial Support
    Enrolment Services
    902-563-1420

    Office: B-111-G

  7. Tuma T.W. Young

    Assistant Professor, Mi'kmaq Studies,
    Indigenous Studies, Unama'ki College

    Tuma T.W. Young
    Assistant Professor, Mi'kmaq Studies
    Indigenous Studies, Unama'ki College
    902-563-1435

    Office: L-151-G

  8. Isabella Yuan

    Enrolment Services Specialist – International Partnerships,
    Enrolment Services

    Isabella Yuan
    Enrolment Services Specialist – International Partnerships
    Enrolment Services
    902-563-1422

    Office: B-111-A

  9. Kathleen Yurchesyn

    Marketing Manager,
    Marketing & Communications

    Kathleen Yurchesyn
    Marketing Manager
    Marketing & Communications
    902-563-1122

    CE-356

  10. Shine (Xu) Zhang

    Research Chair in Applied Nanotechnology ,
    Verschuren Centre for Sustainability in Energy & the Environment

    Shine (Xu) Zhang
    Research Chair in Applied Nanotechnology
    Verschuren Centre for Sustainability in Energy & the Environment
    902-563-1608

    Office: CS-224