FOIPOP – Privacy Statement

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP)

In 1993, the Province of Nova Scotia enacted the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. In 1999 the Act was extended to cover local public bodies including all universities and colleges.

The purpose of Nova Scotia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, or FOIPOP for short, is to ensure public bodies are open and accountable to the public in the way they acquire, use and dispose of personal information. The Act gives individuals rights regarding their own personal information and requires accountability from public bodies. The Act allows individuals to both examine and request corrections to their own personal information held by public bodies.

How is the purpose of the Act achieved?

  • By ensuring appropriate collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the University.
  • By giving individuals a right of access to personal information held by the University about them and allowing them the opportunity to request a correction to their information.
  • By giving the public a right of access to records in the custody and control of the University, subject only to limited and specific exemptions.
  • By specifying limited exemptions to the right of access.
  • By providing an independent review of decisions made by the University under the Act.

The Act provides the opportunity for each individual to request information, making public bodies directly accountable to each citizen. This facilitates informed public participation in policy formulation, ensures fairness in University decision-making and permits the airing and reconciliation of divergent views.

CBU requires personal information to fulfill its mandate and business functions. How CBU manages this personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The University, its employees, service providers and volunteers share in the legal obligation to protect personal information in the custody or under the control of CBU. All must comply with the Act’s privacy rules and regulations whenever third party personal information is entrusted to the University’s care. The CBU FOIPOP Administrator is available to assist staff with advice and support in matters relating to FOIPOP.

The University’s ultimate goal is to satisfy requests for information through routine channels and use the formal access request procedure under FOIPOP as the avenue of last resort.

Catherine Arseneau
FOIPOP Administrator

Phone: 902-563-1326