Each class will be primarily dedicated to students learning from guest lecturers and knowledge-holders. Therefore a number of the weeks will have different guest lecturers and knowledge-holders from throughout Unama’ki. The lecturers for each week will be as follows:

Week 1: Introduction & the Mi’kmaq Creation Storey (Monday, January 11, 2016)
Facilitator: Stephen Augustine, Dean of Unama’ki College & Aboriginal Learning at Cape Breton University, Elder & Hereditary Chief on the Mi’kmaq Grand Council

Week 2: Histories & Treaties in Mi’kma’ki (Monday, January 18, 2016)
Facilitator: Stephen Augustine, Dean of Unama’ki College & Aboriginal Learning at Cape Breton University, Elder & Hereditary Chief on the Mi’kmaq Grand Council

Week 3: Oral History, Traditions & Ways of Knowing (Monday, January 25, 2016)
Facilitator: Stephen Augustine, Dean of Unama’ki College & Aboriginal Learning at Cape Breton University, Elder & Hereditary Chief on the Mi’kmaq Grand Council

Week 4: The Seven Directions & Elders Teachings (Monday, February 1, 2016)
Facilitator: Stephen Augustine, Dean of Unama’ki College & Aboriginal Learning at Cape Breton University, Elder & Hereditary Chief on the Mi’kmaq Grand Council

Week 5: It’s All About the Land (Monday, February 8, 2016)
Guest Speaker: Clifford Paul, Moose Manager for Unama’ki Institute for Natural Resources and Traditional Harvester

Week 6: The Legacies of Residential Schools (Monday, February 22, 2016)
Guest Speakers: Clark Paul, Cultural Healer and Mental Health Worker from Eskasoni First Nation, and Albert Marshall, renowned Mi’kmaq Elder and co-creator of Two-Eyed Seeing

Week 7: Understanding the Truth & Reconciliation Commission (Monday, February 29, 2016)
Speaker: Stephen Augustine, Dean of Unama’ki College & Aboriginal Learning at Cape Breton University, Elder & Hereditary Chief on the Mi’kmaq Grand Council

Week 8: From Challenges to Strengths & Resilience (Monday, March 7, 2016)
Guest Speakers: Daphne Hutt-MacLeod, Director of Mental Health Services and Sharon Rudderham, Director, Eskasoni Health Centre, Eskasoni First Nation

Week 9: Reconnecting our Youth to Their Cultural Heritage (Monday, March 14, 2016)
Guest Speaker: Danny Paul, Traditional Knowledge Keeper and Harvester, Membertou First Nation

Week 10: Indigenous Governance for the Future (Monday, March 21, 2016)
Guest Speakers: Chief Leory Denny, Eskasoni First Nations and Joe B. Marshall, President of Union of Nova Scotia Indians, Eskasoni First Nation

Week 11: L’nu Higher Education (Monday, April 4, 2016)
Guest Speakers: Eleanor Bernard Mi’kmaw Kina’matneway

Week 12: Concluding Thoughts: Moving Forward with Reconciliation (Monday, April 11, 2016)
Facilitator: Stephen Augustine, Dean of Unama’ki College & Aboriginal Learning at Cape Breton University, Elder & Hereditary Chief on the Mi’kmaq Grand Council